Skip to main content

Legal Notes

PRIVACY NOTICE

Information collected

Whenever you access Telefilm's Web site, information is automatically exchanged between your computer and our server. Telefilm collects the following type of information:

  • The domain name and IP address you used to access Telefilm's site

  • The type of browser and operating system you use


  • The date and time you accessed our site


  • The Web pages you visited and the amount of time you spent on each

  • The address of the site you used to access Telefilm's site, if any.

This information is gathered for statistical purposes and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected, and we do not use the information to create individual profiles.

Personal information

Telefilm Canada is a federal Crown corporation which respects the Privacy Act. Telefilm does not automatically collect specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or e-mail address, unless that information is voluntarily supplied by you. Such information will only be used for the purpose specified at the time of collection, to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system.

In 2006, Telefilm Canada received the approval of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for the preliminary Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) conducted by the Corporation in respect to implementation of its eTelefilm Web portal.

The assessment showed that the personal information (name, address, phone number, e-mail address, role and title) obtained via eTelefilm falls within the lowest level of risk. Other factors motivating the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's positive response include the use of the ePass-based Secure Channel, coupled with the fact that clients update their personal information directly and that Telefilm does not keep a physical record of this information.

Disclosure of personal information to a third party

Telefilm will never sell or lease personal information collected through its Web site. We will only disclose personal information if required to do so by law or legal process, or to another government department if your inquiry relates to that department, or in accordance with applicable federal legislation. Barring certain exceptional circumstances, Telefilm will never disclose personal information to a third party without the individual's explicit knowledge and consent.

Security

Telefilm does everything in its power to safeguard the personal information you send us. All personal information you provide is stored in secure files on our servers. Access to these files is restricted to Telefilm employees who require them.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that a Web site sends to your browser and places on your hard disk without your knowledge. Cookies enable Web sites to gather information about your use of the site.

Telefilm uses cookies to recognize previous visitors to its site and thus save certain settings. For example, a cookie will take you to a Telefilm site in the language you had previously selected (i.e., English or French), thereby relieving you of the need to make a language selection every time you return to the site.

If you are willing to accept cookies, but would like to be notified before they are placed on your hard disk, you must configure your browser settings accordingly.
If you do not wish to accept cookies, you must disable the appropriate settings in your browser.

Anti-Spam

Telefilm employs a fully automated Anti-Spam Filter to protect its employees and networks from spam. Incoming email messages that are flagged by the software as spam are deleted automatically by the technology without notification. The program is set to block email that is considered obvious spam because of its content (for example, pornographic, racist, get-rich-quick schemes, junk commercial solicitations) as determined by general industry best practice.

Copyright

Telefilm's Web site and content are protected by all applicable intellectual property laws in Canada and around the world. Telefilm grants all visitors the non-exclusive right to access its site for personal use, by means of a personal computer; content on Telefilm's Web site may not be reproduced in whole or in part. Visitors are permitted, however, to make paper or electronic copies of material from its Web site for private, non-commercial use only.

If you choose to use our site, you must agree to the following conditions:

  • The information contained in this site may not be broadcast, in whole or in part, leased, modified, redistributed, or used in any way for financial gain, without the prior written permission of Telefilm Canada

  • You must at all times respect the copyright and moral rights accruing to all contributors appearing on our Web site.

On-line catalogues

The information in our catalogues is based on material supplied by producers and/or distributors, and is subject to change. All such information may have been edited for purposes of clarity, length and style. Written and photographic material may not be used or reproduced without the prior approval of producers and/distributors.

Links to other Web sites

Telefilm's Web site contains links to other sites. Telefilm has no control over those other sites and is not responsible for their content or the content that can be accessed by following other links on these sites. Furthermore, Telefilm is not responsible for the privacy practices of those external sites.
Telefilm cannot in any way be held responsible for any damage which may be caused, directly or indirectly, by the use of sites other than its own, whether or not these sites are linked to Telefilm's site. A link to an external Web site does not mean that Telefilm endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such site.

Links to our site

Hyperlinks to Telefilm's Web site may be created only for non-commercial purposes and only with Telefilm's prior and explicit written consent.

Official languages

Telefilm is subject to the Official Languages Act, and as such all material on its Web site is available in English and French. Users are advised, however, that information provided by an external source may only be available in the source's original language.

Disclaimers

Telefilm makes every reasonable effort to ensure that information appearing on its site is correct and up-to-date. It is possible, however, that the site may contain errors; therefore, Telefilm cannot make any explicit guarantees as to the accuracy of information on its site. Telefilm invites visitors to verify the accuracy of all material before making use of any content on this Web site.
Telefilm assumes no responsibility as to the accuracy or reliability of the reproduction of official documents posted on this site.

Applicable laws

Telefilm Canada is a federal Crown Corporation which operates its Web site using servers located on Canadian territory. The Web site has been designed to respect all applicable Canadian laws.

All questions or comments pertaining to this notice or the application of the Privacy Act at Telefilm Canada may be addressed to Telefilm's webmaster via e-mail. If you do not believe that Telefilm has taken adequate steps to safeguard your privacy and/or personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267-0441 or by visiting the Commissioner's Web site (www.privcom.gc.ca).